Showing posts with label VMWare. Show all posts
Showing posts with label VMWare. Show all posts

SFP and SFP+ full details with connectivity plan

 

An SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) port on a Cisco switch is a modular interface that allows for flexible connectivity options, particularly for fiber optic or copper networking connections.

  1. Physical Characteristics:
    1. SFP ports are small, modular interfaces located on the front panel of Cisco switches.
    2. They typically have a rectangular shape with a slot for inserting an SFP module or transceiver.
    3. SFP ports support hot-swappable functionality, allowing modules to be inserted or removed without powering down the switch.
  2. Flexibility:
    1. SFP ports offer flexibility in network connectivity by supporting a wide range of SFP modules or transceivers.
    2. They can accommodate various types of optical or copper cables, including multi-mode or single-mode fiber optics, and different Ethernet standards (e.g., 1Gbps, 10Gbps, etc.).
    3. SFP ports can be used for different networking technologies, such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, or SONET/SDH.
  3. Module Compatibility:
    1. SFP ports are compatible with SFP modules or transceivers that match the desired network requirements (e.g., speed, distance, media type).
    2. Cisco offers a variety of SFP modules tailored to specific networking needs, including Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and Fibre Channel.
  4. Configuration and Management:
    1. SFP ports are configured and managed through the Cisco switch's command-line interface (CLI) or graphical user interface (GUI).
    2. Administrators can configure port settings such as speed, duplex mode, VLAN membership, and other parameters to optimize network performance and reliability.
  5. Monitoring and Diagnostics:
    1. SFP ports provide monitoring and diagnostics capabilities to track port status, link status, and performance metrics.
    2. Administrators can use tools like Cisco's Embedded Event Manager (EEM) or Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) to monitor SFP port activity and detect any issues or abnormalities.
  6. High Availability and Redundancy:
    1. SFP ports support features like link aggregation (EtherChannel) and redundancy protocols (such as Spanning Tree Protocol) to enhance network reliability and availability.
    2. Multiple SFP ports can be aggregated together to increase bandwidth and provide failover capabilities in case of link failures.

Benefits of SFP & SFP+


SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) ports offer several benefits for network connectivity in various environments.

  1. Flexibility: SFP ports provide flexibility in network connectivity by supporting a wide range of SFP modules or transceivers. This allows for the use of different types of optical or copper cables, including multi-mode or single-mode fiber optics, and various Ethernet standards (e.g., 1Gbps, 10Gbps, etc.).

2. Modularity: SFP ports are modular interfaces that can accommodate hot-swappable SFP modules or transceivers. This modular design allows for easy replacement or upgrade of networking components without disrupting network operations or requiring downtime.

3. Scalability: SFP ports enable scalability in network design by allowing administrators to add or remove ports as needed to accommodate changing network requirements. This scalability makes SFP ports suitable for both small-scale and large-scale networking deployments.

4. Cost-Effectiveness: SFP ports offer cost-effective solutions for network connectivity by allowing administrators to choose the appropriate SFP modules or transceivers based on their specific networking needs. This flexibility helps optimize costs by avoiding the need for unnecessary hardware investments.

5. Interoperability: SFP ports facilitate interoperability between different networking devices and technologies by supporting industry standard SFP modules or transceivers. This interoperability allows for seamless integration of networking components from different vendors, enhancing flexibility and compatibility in network design.

6. High Performance: SFP ports support high-performance networking capabilities, including high-speed data transmission rates and low-latency communication. This makes them suitable for demanding applications and environments that require high bandwidth and reliable connectivity.

7. Space Savings: SFP ports have a small form-factor design that helps conserve space on networking devices, such as switches and routers. This space-saving design is particularly beneficial in environments with limited rack space or where compact networking equipment is preferred.

8. Future-Proofing: SFP ports provide a future-proofing mechanism for network infrastructure by supporting the latest advancements in networking technology. Administrators can easily upgrade SFP modules or transceivers to take advantage of new features or higher performance standards as they become available.



  1. Identify the SFP Port:
    1. Locate the SFP port on the Cisco switch. The SFP ports are typically located on the front panel of the switch and are often labeled with a port number and/or description.
  2. Prepare the Cable:
    1. Cable which is already plugged in ESX host (Validate on one ESX host(ESX01))
    2. Unplug the cable from the SAN Switch (One connectivity from ESX host)
    3. Ensure that the cable you intend to plug into the SFP port is compatible with the SFP module installed in the port. Verify that the cable connector matches the port type
  3. Remove the SFP Module Cover (if applicable):
    1. If there is a cover or dust cap protecting the SFP port, carefully remove it to expose the port(On Cisco Switch)
  4. Insert the Cable Connector:
    1. Align the cable connector with the SFP port and gently insert it into the port until it clicks into place. Ensure that the connector is inserted straight and evenly to avoid damaging the port or connector.
  5. Secure the Cable:
    1. Once the cable connector is fully inserted into the SFP port, secure it in place by tightening any locking mechanisms or screws on the connector, if applicable




vTPM Windows 11 installation in VMware step by step

 

What is a vTPM? A virtual Trusted Platform Module (vTPM) as implemented in VMware vSphere is a virtual version of a physical TPM 2.0 chip, implemented using VM Encryption. It offers the same functionality as a physical TPM but is used within virtual machines (VMs).


Deployment of vTPM modules, require a Key Provider on the vCenter Server.
For more information on vTPM modules.

In order to deploy vTPM modules (and VM encryption, vSAN Encryption) on VMware vSphere ESXi, you need to configure a Key Provider on your vCenter Server.

Traditionally, this would be accomplished with a Standard Key Provider utilizing a Key Management Server (KMS), however this required a 3rd party KMS server and is what I would consider a complex deployment.

VMware has made this easy as of vSphere 7 Update 2 (7U2), with the Native Key Provider (NKP) on the vCenter Server.

The Native Key Provider, allows you to easily deploy technologies such as vTPM modules, VM encryption, vSAN encryption, and the best part is, it’s all built in to vCenter Server.


Enabling VMware Native Key Provider (NKP)

To enable NKP across your vSphere infrastructure:

->Log on to your vCenter Server
->Select your vCenter Server from the Inventory List
->Select “Key Providers”
->Click on “Add”, and select “Add Native Key Provider”
->Give the new NKP a friendly name
->De-select “Use key provider only with TPM protected ESXi hosts” to allow your ESXi hosts       without a TPM to be able to use the native key provider.

In order to activate your new native key provider, you need to click on “Backup” to make sure you have it backed up. Keep this backup in a safe place. After the backup is complete, you NKP will be active and usable by your ESXi hosts.













https://www.starwindsoftware.com/blog/windows-11-tpm-and-encryption-in-vmware-vsphere

What is new in VxRail 8.0.201 | VxRail 8.0 upgrade plan

  

What is new in VxRail 8.0.201

 

VxRail 8.0.201 includes the VMware vCenter Server 8.0 Update 2a (same as VxRail 8.0.200), VMware ESXi 8.0 Update 2 (same as VxRail 8.0.200), updated BIOS for hardware models V670F, P670F/N, E660/F/N, S670, and other security fixes.

For more information, see VMware vCenter Server 8.0 Update 2a Release Notes and VMware ESXi 8.0 Update 2 Release Notes.

Security fixes:

VxRail 8.0.201 contains fixes that resolve multiple security vulnerabilities. For more information, see the following Dell Security Advisory (DSA):

DSA-2023-465: Dell VxRail Security Update for multiple third-party component vulnerabilities which address:

       PowerEdge: Intel November 2023 Security Advisory (2023.4 IPU) (CVE-2023-23583)

VxRail Manager: SUSE

 

VxRail 8.0.201 Package Software

This section lists the components of the VxRail 8.0.201 software package.

VxRail Software

       VxRail Manager 8.0.201 build 28354420

       VxRail System 8.0.201 build 28354422

       VxRail Manager VMware vCenter Plugin 9.3.0.0

VMware integration

       VMware ESXi 8.0 Update 2 build 22380479

       VMware vCenter Server Appliance 8.0 Update 2a build 22617221

       VMware vSAN 8.0 Update 2 build 22380479

PowerEdge platform components

       BIOS: 1.12.1

       iDRAC: 7.00.30.00

       iSM: 5.2.0.0.3156

 

 

NSX Compatibility

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                            




What is vSAN file service? And how to configure step by step

 

What is vSAN file service? And how to configure step by step

vSAN native file services draw attention for many reasons.
Its flexibility, integration, and capabilities make it a good fit for a variety of use cases.
The initial version provided a key element to serving up cloud-native applications in vSAN:
Persistent, read-write many (RWM) volumes. vSAN 7 Update.
1 improved on the capabilities of file services even further with support for SMB v2.1 and v3,
Active Directory integration and Kerberos Support. vSAN 7 U2 extends the capabilities of vSAN file services
in new and interesting ways including support for stretched clusters, data-in-transit encryption,
snapshots and improved scale, performance and efficiency.


Step to configure File service using vSAN step by step.

I have already built 3 node vSAN cluster.

1 Node I am using for Witness and 2 nodes for FTT.

Login to vCenter console

Click on vSAN enabled cluster

Configuration -> Select File Shares


Give File service domain name -> Next



Select Protocol –> IPv4

Assign DNS servers 

Assign DNS suffixes

Assign Subnet mask & Gateway


Assign IP and DNS name manually or select Autofill.

Click next


Check mark on Active directory service

AD domain name

AD username and password

 Follow the steps and click next & finish


Failed to send http data” while installing vRealize Easy Installer


If you are seeing below error while vRealize Aria Suit using vRealize Easy Installer

Error “Failed to send http data” while installing vRealize Easy Installer

 

A general system error occurred:  PBM error occurred during PreCreateCheckCallback: HTTP error response: Service Unavailable


 PBM error occurred during PreCreateCheckCallback: HTTP error response: Service Unavailable


Solution -:

1. Make sure VMware vSphere Profile-Driven Storage Service is running.

2. Make Sure ESXI host and vCenter FQDN is resolving with name and IP





Steps to Upgrade VxRail vCenter.

Before starting VxRail infra upgrade you need to go with pre-validation test using vCenter and command line using VxRail Manager.

 

Please take some time to review the Customer Preparation Guide KB:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-us/000200768 

 Recommendation:

VxRail Engineering performed a data analysis, which has shown that 92% of upgrades complete with no issue when the ESXi nodes are proactively rebooted. This will identify VM's with potential vMotion issues, ESXi maintenance mode issues, reboot issues and refreshes all ESXi services.  

Therefore, RPS are recommending customers to perform a rolling reboot on the ESXi nodes, several days before the VxRail Upgrade (Customer Task).

If a customer has any issues during the reboots, they can open an SR with the VxRail Support team to address an issue.
Additionally, your Upgrade Engineer will also reboot all Service VM's (VxRail Manager, vCenter** & PSC**) and reset iDRAC on all nodes prior to starting the upgrade.
**Only if VxRail Managed. 

 

 1.      Run Skyline Health

Login to Vxrail vCenter -> Cluster -> Monitor

Under the vSAN Run Skyline

 



 

2. Check Resyncing Objects

Login to VxRail vCenter -> Cluster -> Monitor

Under the vSAN -> Resyncing Objects

If all object has already resync then it’s fine if not, then run the Resync from Configuration.

 



  

3.      Change VxRail cluster heartbeat duration to repair Object, default it is set to 60 Minutes.

Change it to 300Minutes or more to avoid object sync during node isolation.

 

Login to VxRail vCenter -> Cluster -> Configuration

Under the vSAN -> Service -> Advanced Option

Click Edit and set Object repair timer.

 

 





 

4.      Enable VxRail health Monitoring.

 



 

Login to VxRail vCenter using root credentials and below command to check health status.

Command -> vsan.whatif_host_failures 0

 



 

Download vxverify_XXX_XX_XXX.phy file

 



 

Open vxverify_XXX_XXX_XX file using phython

 

Once you will run this command, VxRail manager will start collecting health report like below.

 



 



 In preparation for your upcoming upgrade event, note the below known items:

Schedule the upgrade for a time outside of your peak I/O load, as performance degradation may occur during the migration of VMs while individual nodes or hosts are being upgraded.

Since VMs are vMotioned as part of the upgrade, ensure that VMs are available to be vMotioned in advance. Examples of issues which may prevent vMotion:

VM with an ISO mounted.

VM with external storage locally mounted

VM pinned to a host (Affinity rules)

 

Download the latest ISO from dell portal for VxRail upgrade.


https://dl.dell.com/downloads/PG9N6_VxRail-8.0.110-Composite-Upgrade-Package-for-7.0.x.zip


Mount the ISO in VxRail cluster

Login to vCenter -> Select Cluster -> Configuration

Under VxRail -> Updates -> Local Updates 

Select Update Bundle and Upload




Once ISO Image upload complete click start.

Once you click start it will go with Precheck -> Scan and then Update.

Now all the tasks will complete auto. first will upgrade vCenter -> ESXI host.

It will prompt to enter Temp IP that will be assign temporarily to vCenter during upgrade. 




Dashboard in VMware Aria Operation for log

 How to create Dashboard in VMware Aria Operation for log for Login and Logout user session

 

Login to VMWare Aria Operations for Logs

Click Explore Logs

Select time slot

Click ADD Filter




Display query as text -> Drop down and select event_type -> Contains -> Event ID (I have given both event id for session login and logout)


Click on the search box, now you will see the events generated for login and logout session, like below.





Now click on right side three dots ->Click Add to Dashboard



Now go to Dashboard you will see newly created Dashboard




Featured Post

HPE MSA 2040 configuration step by step

HPE MSA 2040 configuration Default IP range for HP SAN storage MSA 2040 is 10.0.0.1/2 You need to connect your laptop and storage with...